Privacy Policy

Fair Processing Notice

Processing of Patient Confidential Data for the Purposes of Risk Stratification

By law (Data protection Act 1998) GP Practices must inform patients about how their personal information may be used. This is usually called a Fair Processing Notice or Privacy Notice.

The following information for patients highlights how their personal data may be used for the purposes of Risk Stratification.

From time to time it will be necessary to use your personal data to analyse the health of a population to enable the effective commissioning of health services to our local population, or to enable us to target additional preventive care interventions to certain patients, such as the support of a community matron.

Laws exist to prevent the unlawful processing of patient data for this purpose therefore analysis will be carried out only on data from which you cannot be identified. Or, where it is not possible to use completely de-identified data, a single identifier will be used, such as your NHS Number or post code.

Our Clinical Commissioning Group carries out this work via a contract with the North of England Commissioning Support Unit which has been granted a legal basis for processing data in this way and which operates under strict controls to prevent your information from being re-identified.

If your object to your information being used in this way please notify the practice.

_________________________________________________________

Website Privacy Policy

This GP Practice, as the data controller may collect personal information from visitors to this site. This information is used only to respond to enquiries, monitor site usage and to enhance the use of certain technologies – such as activity based information. Cookies and logging of IP addresses are used to enable the GP Practice to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. Statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

The GP Practice will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Personal Information Provided by the User

Where personal information (e.g. name, address, telephone number etc) is provided to the GP Practice via its website for whatever purpose (e.g. registration, survey, feedback), it is made clear to the individual what the information collected will be used for and who it will be provided to. The GP Practice will only use the information collected for the stated purpose.

At this current time, any personal information provided, is only used by the GP Practice. It will not sell, trade, provide or rent personal information to third parties. Specific personal information will be released where the NHS is required to do so by law, e.g. court order. Transfer of data will be done so on the express permission of the supplying individual.

When you submit personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only covers sites belonging to and operated by the GP Practice. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

The GP Practice may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made to the way in which the Council obtains and uses your personal information the website will show prominently any announcement to this effect.

Comments are closed.